This is the first top 10 movie list I'll be posting. As with my music lists, I'll be doing one for every year between 1960 and 2019, beginning in the 2010s and traveling back through the other decades. Be prepared for lots of Disney/Pixar/Marvel/Star Wars, but also other blockbusters, animated films, and the occasional Oscar winner or indie. Obviously, this only includes movies I've actually seen, and is based solely on personal enjoyment.
#10 - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader Rated PG; 50% on Rotten Tomatoes; directed by Michael Apted Not as good as the first one, but I'm a fan of the original book and the older version made by the BBC in 1989 (which was also combined with the 2nd book), and the story is still interesting. #9 - Despicable Me PG; 81% RT; #9 highest grossing film 2010; dir. Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud One of two comedic animated supervillain movies from 2010 (along with Megamind), but I feel it's the better of the two. #8 - Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole PG; 51% RT; Zack Snyder It has owls wearing armor, how cool is that? #7 - Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time PG-13; 37% RT; Mike Newell One of the better-reviewed video game adaptations. It differs quite a bit from the original game, and even incorporates elements from the two sequels. The games were strong enough to be adapted more closely, but this is still a solid action movie. #6 - Tangled PG; 89% RT; #8 gross; Nathan Greno and Byron Howard Another solid Disney effort. Don't know what else to say, but most people have already seen it (do see it if you haven't). I ranked the song "I See the Light" #3 on my "Top 10 songs of 2010" list. #5 - The King's Speech R; 94% RT; Best Picture winner at 83rd Academy Awards; Tom Hooper Very well made biopic, but also entertaining, funny, and inspiring. #4 - Toy Story 3 G; 98% RT; Best Picture nominee; #1 highest grossing film 2010; Lee Unkrich This is probably the best Toy Story, though I like the first more (yay nostalgia!). It ends the trilogy very well, leaving absolutely no room for any sequel ever (but honestly 4 was pretty good, too). #3 - Tron Legacy PG; 51% RT; Joseph Kosinski This film deserves better than 51%. Interesting world, interesting story, mostly amazing visuals, and a logical modern update to the original in every way. It also got snubbed at the Oscars like the original, go figure. #2 - How to Train Your Dragon PG; 99% RT; #10 gross; Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois I like this for lots of reasons. A fun cast of characters, great score, lead characters that develop by the end, and a non-tradition antagonist that's an actual force of nature. And it gives you the feels. The best "boy and his dragon" movie ever made. #1 - Inception (link goes to trailer) PG-13; 87% RT; Best Picture nominee; #4 gross; Christopher Nolan I love movies with interesting concepts that make you think, especially ones dealing with time travel or dreams. If you're new to this type of movie, there's lots to take in on the first viewing, but a second viewing makes things easier (and because it's that good, you'd want to anyway). Even if you don't follow along, it still has some great action scenes and visuals, allowing for multiple levels of enjoyment, just like the multiple dream levels in the film. Great cast and directing, and an ending that's open to interpretation, this is the film that made me a Christopher Nolan fan, and I've enjoyed most of his films since (looking forward to Tenet). Most of these can be found on various streaming sites such as Netflix, Hulu, or Disney+, or can be rented on Amazon, but don't forget your local library if it's currently open. Feel free to post your thoughts or favorite movies from 2010 in the comments. Next week is something a little different, a free to use game design idea!
0 Comments
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorI'm an artist, game designer, composer, and writer. Always learning and improving. Archives
November 2020
Categories
All
|