These are my favorite movies from 2011. On with the list: #10 - Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Rated PG-13; 60% on Rotten Tomatoes; directed by Guy RItchie This is a darker film than the first one, which isn't inherently bad, but I still prefer the first. There was one scene, however, that I really liked in particular: the verbal chess match between Holmes and his arch nemesis Moriarty. #9 - Children Who Chase Lost Voices Rated TV-14; Makoto Shinkai Makoto Shinkai has been called "the next Hayao Miyazaki", and this was his homage to the world-famous founder of Studio Ghibli. He's one of my favorite directors (and so is Miyazaki), but I liked his first two films better. While I still enjoyed it, I felt it was missing something. #8 - X-Men: First Class PG-13; 86% RT; Matthew Vaughn This X-Men prequel has x-cellent performances by James McAvoy and Michael Fassbender, which is reason enough to watch, especially if you're a fan. #7 - Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides PG-13; 33% RT; #3 highest-grossing film 2011; Rob Marshall I liked this Pirates movie better than the third one, and maybe as much as the second one, so I can't quite understand why it didn't get good reviews. I know that by the time you get to movie #4 in a franchise it's harder to be original, but it still works. 6 - Soul Surfer PG; 45% RT; Sean McNamara The inspirational film based on the true story of a girl who lost her arm to a shark while surfing, but never gave up her surfing dreams. 5 - Rise of the Planet of the Apes PG-13; 82% RT; Rupert Wyatt The planet of the Apes series has had its ups and downs. The trilogy started by "Rise" is one of the ups. I was surprised by this one. I thought it would be a straightforward "ape learns to hate humans and wants revenge" plot, but it is far more 3-dimensional and nuanced. 4 - The Adventures of Tintin PG; 82% RT; Steven Spielberg I heard someone describe this movie as "a better Indiana Jones movie than Indiana Jones 4", which says a lot given that it's not an Indiana Jones movie. They definitely share a lot of things. They're both influenced by old adventure serials, both take place in similar time periods, and are both directed by Steven Spielberg. 3 - Source Code PG-13; 92% RT; Duncan Jones Like Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Source Code really surprised me (in a good way). I'm not usually a fan of thrillers, but the main idea was fascinating. Well written and acted. If you like psychological sci-fi, or unusual uses of time travel, you should check it out. 2 - Hugo PG; 93% RT; Best Picture nominee; Martin Scorsese It has a 93% score on Rotten Tomatoes and was nominated for Best Picture at the Oscars, but barely made its money back at the box-office. A great semi-underrated family film about an orphan who stumbles into a toy shop owned by pioneering French filmmaker Georges Méliès, who was thought to have disappeared. 1 - Captain America: The First Avenger PG-13; 80% RT; Joe Johnston Just a fun WWII-era superhero blockbuster. Not much else to say. Let me know what you think in the comments. What are some of your favorite movies from 2011? Next week is "free game design idea #2".
0 Comments
Your comment will be posted after it is approved.
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorI'm an artist, game designer, composer, and writer. Always learning and improving. Archives
November 2020
Categories
All
|